logo

Lawrence County, Kentucky
Genealogical & Historical
Society, INC

ky
Home

Borders Cemetery

lckghs@yahoo.com

Who Am I        



Photo
Cemetery History
Alphabetical Name Index
I want to help photograph!

Cemetery History

Cemetery Name: Borders Cemetery
Variant Name: Ulysses Walnut Grove Cemetery
Status: Active
KGS Cemetery #:  
General Condition: Excellent
Coordinates: N37 55' 40"
W82 42' 10"
STR:  
Location: Take RT 23 South, take a right onto Old US Hwy 23 (Walnut Grove Rd). The Walnut Grove Church is about 1/2 mile.
Auditor's Property Acct:  
Auditor's Property ID:  
History:  
Links:  
Transcriptions: Alice Lauderback & Nita Lewis
Photographers: Alice Lauderback & Nita Lewis

Top

Alphabetical Name Index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Name
Died
Military
Obit
Vol
Page
Cemetery
Contributor
A  
 
  Austin, Clada Julia
1993
           
   
 
B  
 
  Borders, Abigail
19??
           
  Borders, Anna Lou
1901
           
  Borders, Clarence G.
1911
 
  Borders, Hazel
1918
           
  Borders, Joseph Anderson
1918
           
  Borders, Laura
1925
           
  Borders, Leona
1942
           
  Borders, Lewis Claude
1965
WW I          
  Borders, Mirza Dixon
1945
           
  Borders, Sylvester
1923
           
   
           
   
           
   
           
C  
 
  Castle, Alva
1972
           
  Castle, Ballard
1951
 
  Castle, Dorothy
Blank
           
  Castle, John Z.
1951
           
  Castle, Ruthia
Blank
           
  Castle, Samuel
1928
           
  Castle, Telia
1950
           
  Charles, Harkless L
1985
WW II          
  Charles, Mary Elizabeth
1956
           
  Charles, Pete
1964
           
  Charles, Ruby
1946
           
   
           
D  
 
  Daniels, Stellie
1967
           
  Davis, Elizabeth Borders
           
  Davis, Hazel
 
  Davis, Joseph
           
  Davis, Rebecca Borders
1942
           
  Dempsey, Merle Lee
1985
           
   
           
E  
 
   
 
F  
 
   
 
G  
 
   
 
H  
 
   
           
I  
 
   
 
J  
 
   
 
K  
 
   
 
L  
 
   
           
M  
 
  Meek, Chester A.
1974
           
  Meek, John
1965
 
  Meek, Mintie Wrae
1966
           
  Moore, Fannie Borders
1941
           
  Moore, Goldie
1911
           
  Moore, Lillian M.
1915
           
  Moore, Nora J.
1963
           
   
           
N  
 
   
 
O  
 
  Our Baby Hellen
1925
           
   
 
P  
 
  Pack, Delphia
1971
           
  Pack, Roscoe
1970
           
   
 
Q  
 
   
 
R  
 
   
 
S  
 
  Statue, Angel
           
  Stepp, Estill
1985
 
  Stepp, Roma
Blank
           
   
           
T  
 
   
           
   
 
U  
 
   
 
V  
 
   
 
W  
 
  Wallen, Annie
1933
           
  Wallen, Baby Berta
1934
           
  Wallen, George Hansford
 
  Wallen, Ham
1962
           
  Wallen, Lige
1975
           
  Wallen, Miranda Olive Borders
1964
           
  Wallen, Robert B.
1929
           
  Wallen, Rose
1962
           
  Wallen, Sarah Anna Bryan
           
  Whitaker, William Ralph
1995
           
   
           
X  
 
   
 
Y  
 
   
 
Z  
 
   
 

Top

This page updated February 16, 2015
© 2010-2013 Lawrence County, Kentucky Genealogical and Historical Society, INC

For non-commerical use only