Lawrence County, Kentucky
Genealogical & Historical
Society, INC

Home

Castle Family Cemetery

lckghs@yahoo.com

Who Am I        

Cemetery History
Alphabetical Name Index
I want to help photograph!

Cemetery History

Cemetery Name: Castle Cemetery
Variant Name: Walnut Grove Church Cemetery
Status: Inactive
KGS Cemetery #:  
General Condition: Excellent, well maintained.
Coordinates:

 

STR:  
Location:

Take US 23 South, turn right onto Old Rt 23 (Walnut Grove Rd). North end of the road is the cemetery. Castle Cemetery is located beside the Ira Borders Cemetery. This is Sherry Burchett Family Cemetery.

Auditor's Property Acct:  
Auditor's Property ID:  
History:  
Links:  
Transcriptions: Alice Lauderback & Nita Lewis - Thanks to Sherry Sherry Burchett for letting us know the information on this cemetery.
Photographers: Alice Lauderback & Nita Lewis

Top

Alphabetical Name Index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Name
Died
Military
Obit
Vol
Page
Cemetery
Contributor
A  
 
  Akers, Donna Elane Miller
1978
           
   
 
B  
 
   
 
C  
 
  Castle Dorthy Marie
1983
 
  Castle, Lillie Marie "Lil" Borders
1980
           
  Castle, Otto
1992
           
  Castle, Walter
1972
           
  Cavins, Linda
           
  Cavins, Ray
           
  Cavins, Pamela Kay
1963
           
  Cavins, Virgil Ray "Ray"
1996
           
  Charles, Lonzo
1988
           
  Charles, Erma Edwards
1985
           
   
           
D  
 
   
 
E  
 
   
 
F  
 
   
 
G  
 
   
 
H  
 
   
           
I  
 
   
 
J  
 
   
 
K  
 
   
 
L  
 
   
 
M  
 
   
 
N  
 
   
 
O  
 
   
 
P  
 
   
 
Q  
 
   
 
R  
 
   
 
S  
 
   
 
T  
 
   
 
U  
 
   
 
V  
 
   
 
W  
 
   
 
X  
 
   
 
Y  
 
   
 
Z  
 
   
 

Top

This page updated March 5, 2016
© 2010-2013 Lawrence County, Kentucky Genealogical and Historical Society, INC

For non-commerical use only