Lawrence County, Kentucky
Genealogical &
Historical
Society, INC

Home

Scarberry-Preston Cemetery

lckghs@yahoo.com

 

About Us
Cemeteries
Churches
Courts
Databases
Events
FAQ
Forms
Funeral Homes
Historical Buildings
Historical Societies
Libraries
Membership
Military
Obituaries
Projects
Publications
Research
 
 

 

 

Photo

 

Cemetery History
Alphabetical Name Index
I want to help photograph!

Cemetery History

Cemetery Name: Scarberry-Preston Cemetery
Variant Name: Scarberry Cemetery
Status:  
KGS Cemetery #:  
General Condition:  
Coordinates:  
STR:  
Location: Preston-Scarberry Cemetery located about 3 1/2 miles onto Tadpole. Go past the Little Ethel Church on the left. At the Boyd residence the cemetetry is across the road on the right on top of the hill. This cemetery is overgrown with weeds.
Auditor's Property Acct:  
Auditor's Property ID:  
History:  
Links:  
Transcriptions: Alice Lauderback & Nita Lewis
Photographers: Alice Lauderback & Nita Lewis

Top

Alphabetical Name Index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
Name
Died
Military
Contributor
     
 
 
A    
 
 
     
 
 
B    
 
 
         
C        
         
D        
         
E        
         
F        
         
G        
         
H        
  J. E. H. 1910    
         
I        
         
J        
         
K        
         
L        
         
M        
  Moore, Mary 1917    
         
N        
         
O        
         
P        
  Preston, Charles 1929    
  Preston, Charley 1919    
  Preston, Eunice 1993    
 

Preston, George H.

1954    
  Preston, Hamilton 1928 5th WV Co., I Vol., Inf. Com. F. M. Burgess Post 69 G. A. R.  
  Preston, J. E. 1933    
  Preston, John 1988    
  Preston, John 1871    
  Preston, Julia Ann 1924    
  Preston, Kiziah Fitzpatrick 1904    
 

Preston, Mary Ethel

1957    
  Preston, Tom 1936    
         
Q        
         
R        
         
S        
  Scarberry, Ervin 1986    
  Scarberry, John K. 1941    
  Scarberry, John M. 1964    
  Scarberry, Lenard 1935    
  Scarberry, Lucy Jane 1940    
 

Scarberry, Madgie

1970    
  Scarberry, Oscar 1997    
  Scarberry, William 1955    
  Steele, Theeie      
         
T        
         
U        
         
V        
         
W        
  Ward, Virgie L. 1936    
 

Ward, Gladys M.

1971    
         
X        
     
 
 
Y    
 
 
     
 
 
Z    
 
 
     
 
 

Top

This page updated March 2, 2014
© 2010-2013 Lawrence County, Kentucky Genealogical and Historical Society, INC

For non-commerical use only